Databases

The Video Atlas was originally intended to be used by individual medical and dental students. Because of its realism, simple language, and three-dimensional quality, the Video Atlas has become popular with students and teachers in many other fields and also with people not on a professional learning path who are looking for information about human anatomy.

Bates’ Visual Guide delivers head-to-toe and systems-based physical examination techniques for the (Advanced) Assessment or Introduction to Clinical Medicine course. The site features more than 8 hours of video content.

Students and faculty in medical, nursing, and related programs will appreciate the careful attention to clinical accuracy, as well as the range of patient types profiled in the series. 

Black Thought and Culture is a landmark electronic collection of approximately 100,000 pages of non-fiction writings by major American black leaders—teachers, artists, politicians, religious leaders, athletes, war veterans, entertainers, and other figures—covering 250 years of history. In addition to the most familiar works, Black Thought and Culture presents a great deal of previously inaccessible material, including letters, speeches, prefatory essays, political leaflets, interviews, periodicals, and trial transcripts. The ideas of over 1,000 authors present an evolving and complex view of what it is to be black in America.

Access to nearly 25,000 full-text college catalogs. A great place to begin looking at graduate and professional schools.

The Communication Institute for Online Scholarship (CIOS) provides access to ComIndex Online that enables users to search an openURL-enabled census-level bibliographic database containing articles from the core communication literature.

CIOS users can also search, download, and read articles from the "Electronic Journal of Communication/ La Revue Electronique de Communication", the first peer reviewed electronic scholarly journal in the social sciences. In publication since 1990, EJC features articles by the field's top scholars.

Access ComVista to locate top programs of study and top scholars in core areas of the field. ComVista indexes more than 800 programs of study in communication and more than 10,000 faculty. Find programs by state and by stature.

Biographies and bibliographies of 90,000 authors in the U.S. and around the world.

Explores a single hot issue in the news in-depth each week. Topics range from social and teen issues to environment, health, education and science and technology.

Spanish Language Dictionary

Biographical and critical reception studies of over 140,000 authors as well as year-in-review articles.

The DSM-5 Library contains full-text access to the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM-5) as well as the DSM-5 Handbook of Differential Diagnosis, DSM-5 Clinical Cases, the Spanish Edition of the Desk Reference to the Diagnostic Criteria from DSM-5, and the DSM-5 Handbook on the Cultural Formation Interview.

This full-text database is a dedicated resource covering the culture, traditions, social treatment and lived experiences of different ethnic groups in America. It provides full text from a growing list of sources including peer-reviewed journals, magazines, e-books, biographies and primary source documents. 

Registration by students or researchers required. Market Research for foreign countries and industry sectors.

Use First Research to find industry key issues using Industry Profiles, State Profiles, Trending news and Social media feeds, Call Prep Sheets (Sample Q and A to industry executives. 

Provides over 25,000 encyclopedic entries. Searchable by subject or keywords within the entry.

Gale Literary Index is a master index to the major literature products published by Gale. It combines and cross-references author names, including pseudonyms and variant names, and listings for titles of works into one source.

Gale Literary Index provides quick and easy access to author and title listings from over 130 literature products from Gale and the imprints Charles Scribner's Sons, St. James Press, and Twayne Publishers. The referenced products themselves will contain complete biographies on authors and critical essays on their writings.

Gale Virtual Reference Library is a database of encyclopedias and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research.

A comprehensive career resource with information on thousands of companies. Glassdoor includes salary and bonuses and details for specific jobs at specific companies, as well as actual interview questions and hiring process details. Also included are reviews written by employees that highlight the pro's and con's of work.ing for a particular employer.

Going Global Country and Career Guides contains country profiles and cultural briefings, global employer profiles and job opportunities and resources. Contact the Career Center to take full advantage of these opportunities.

HeinOnline Academic includes more than 100 million pages of multidisciplinary content in more than 100 subject areas, including history, political science, criminal justice, religious studies, international relations, women’s studies, pre-law, and many more. With more historical content than any other database, HeinOnline provides access to 300+ years of information on political development and the complete history of the creation of government and legal systems around the world. Among the many databases included, HeinOnline’s journal collection features nearly 2,800 periodicals relating to a variety of subject areas, with all coverage dating from inception to the most currently published issues in most cases.

Industry Research in over 700 reports by NAIC. In-depth Industry analysis, external, internal and economic, supply chain management. Contains some international reports for UK, Australia, China, and Global.

Extensive collection of literary criticism authors and their works from antiquity to present.

MarketScope Advisor provides universities with easy access to Equity Research, news and commentary through IP authentication.  

Here is a list of the services available:

INDUSTRY SURVEYS

Industry Surveys covers 54 of the largest and most significant global industries. Each report provides a broad and fundamental overview of key ratios and statistics, current trends, and a comparative company financial analysis. The platform also provides access to all historical surveys.

THEMATIC RESEARCH

CFRA’s thematic research includes over 350 articles written by CFRA’s analysts and strategists throughout the year on thematic topics that include sector strategy, industry analysis, and ETF and mutual fund content.   This research supplements our industry survey and company research with themes that our analyst encounter throughout the year.  

SUB-INDUSTRY OUTLOOKS

CFRA’s Investment Strategists publish an interactive Sector Scorecard that allows users to drill down to sub-industries for fundamental outlooks on roughly 125 sub-industries across 11 sectors and 68 industries within coverage.  Each includes a fundamental outlook of Positive, Negative or Neutral and includes index performance details and comparisons.

 NEWS AND COMMENTARY

Helping you stay on top of the financial markets and global economy with detailed offerings: Research Notes, Market Movers, Broker Views and News, Trader Tactics, CFRA Investment Strategy, Economy Watch Daily, and Focus Stock of the Week.

THE OUTLOOK

Sam Stovall’s weekly newsletter for the individual investor.   Access includes historical newsletters dating back to 1996. 

STOCK REPORTS

Qualitative STARS coverage on 1500+ companies and quantitative research on 11,000+ companies. STARS stock reports capture performance, company financials, sub-industry outlook, plus an objective review and risk assessment.  Reports includes fundamental and technical evaluations and STARS ranking.

FUND REPORTS

Broad, forward-looking ratings of approximately 23,000 ETFs and mutual funds and research that can help sort through the growing universe of portfolios.

A large, encyclopedia-like database with excellent patient information on diseases, conditions, clinical trials, hospitals, and other areas of medicine and dentistry.

Mergent Market Atlas offers a wealth of detail - the hallmark of all Mergent Products - on company financials, ratios, business segments, descriptions, sustainability, officers and directors. Powerful and intuitive search capabilities combined with an easy to learn and use interface provide quick access to a multitude of company, industry, index, ESG and economic data views and reports. Mergent Market Atlas delivers the same comprehensive suite of financial information used by professionals under LSEG's Refinitiv and FTSE Russell brands.

A guide to the meaning, history, and pronunciation of over half a million words, both present and past. It includes etymological analysis, listings of variant spellings, and shows pronunciation using the International Phonetic Alphabet

Economic, marketing, and demographic statistics for the United States, Western Europe, and Asia. Includes country profiles and consumer market data. Market research reports on international consumer, industrial, and service markets.

Pivot contains information on awards, fellowships, and grants from federal/non-federal, corporate/private foundation, and international funding sources. As a special feature, Pivot allows users to create unique funding searches, choose to receive weekly emails based upon those searches, search for collaboration opportunities, share opportunities with colleagues and track relevant opportunities.

Thomson / Reuters Checkpoint Edge (formerly RIA Checkpoint) for Tax and Accounting provides intelligent information to tax and accounting professionals—including expert research, guidance, technology, tools, learning, and news.

SAGE Knowledge is home to an expansive range of SAGE eBook and eReference content alongside SAGE Video, containing over 5,100 titles. Content includes reference works, academic books, professional development titles and more. This cross-media platform allows users to search and browse over 10,000 items, video, book and reference titles within the Social Sciences. 

The premier database for finding publication information on journals and other periodicals; includes 250,000 + academic journals, magazines, and other hard-to-locate serials.