Research Databases by Title: All

Business, Management and Trade - scholarly and trade journal articles, dissertations, market reports, industry reports, business cases and global and trade news

The most comprehensive ABI/INFORM™ database, this comprises ABI/INFORM Global, ABI/INFORM Trade and Industry, and ABI/INFORM Dateline. The database features thousands of full-text journals, dissertations, working papers, key newspapers such as The Wall Street Journal and The Financial Times, as well as country-and industry-focused reports and data. Its international coverage gives researchers a complete picture of companies and business trends around the world.

Searches 175 magazines, daily newspapers, wire services, and area business publications for local and regional business news coverage.

Abstracts to articles from more than 1,000 leading business and management publications, with full-text for most popular sources.

Abstracts and full-text articles from more than 1,000 leading business and management publications, with full-text for most popular sources.

E-books in all academic subject areas.

This scholarly collection offers information in nearly every area of academic study including: computer sciences, engineering, physics, chemistry, language and linguistics, arts & literature, medical sciences, ethnic studies, and many more.

Academic Video Online is the most comprehensive video subscription available to libraries. It delivers over 70,000 titles spanning the widest range of subject areas including anthropology, business, counseling, film, health, history, music, and more. More than 18,000* titles are exclusive to Alexander Street. 

19th century US primary sources, including newspapers.

The Video Atlas was originally intended to be used by individual medical and dental students. Because of its realism, simple language, and three-dimensional quality, the Video Atlas has become popular with students and teachers in many other fields and also with people not on a professional learning path who are looking for information about human anatomy.

Approximately 1700 full-text e-books in the humanities.

Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) Digital Library contains the full text of every article ever published by ACM and bibliographic citations from major publishers in computing.

Newspapers digitized from 37 states chronicling African American experiences and influence in a variety of events from the early 19th through late 20th centuries.

The authoritative database on all aspects of agriculture and allied disciplines; includes abstracts for books & journals.

Scitation hosts journals and conference proceedings from AIP (American Institute of Physics) Publishing and AIP member societies. Topics covered include physics and related disciplines. 

Alexander Street Press provides streaming access to documentaries and films. Titles are added by instructor request. Don't see the video you need? Contact media@csusm.edu.

Abstracts of journal articles covering American & Canadian history, from pre-history to the present.

United States newspapers including African American and Hispanic American interests. Languages other than English include Spanish and a limited number in French and German. Of special interest is the San Diego Union and its variants archive. The Los Angeles Times archives and New York Times archives are searchable as separate collections. Current newspapers are available in the Newspaper tab under the "Most Popular" databases link on the library homepage. 

With unmatched U.S. news content from local, regional, and national sources, this resource is the largest of its kind. Its diverse source types include printed and online newspapers, blogs, journals, newswires, broadcast transcripts and videos. Explore a specific issue or event through the detailed coverage provided by local reporting or compare a wide variety of viewpoints from across the country on topics such as politics, business, health, sports, cultural activities and people. This collection includes access to San Diego Union-Tribune articles from from 1983-present.

Access to full text articles from more than 30 journals of the American Chemical Society

For most of the twentieth century, American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU) was the principal defender of the rights that citizens can assert against their government. Its primary aims have been the defense of the freedoms of speech and press, the separation of church and state, the free exercise of religion, due process of law, equal protection of the law, and the privacy rights of all citizens. The organization has been responsible for what historian Samuel Walker has called “a revolution of law and public attitudes toward individual liberty.” Walker estimates that modern constitutional law has been shaped in no small measure by the ACLU, with the organization involved in some eighty percent of the landmark cases of the twentieth century. The ACLU fostered the growth of tolerance, fought to end racial discrimination, promoted a legal definition of privacy rights, and defended the rights of the unpopular, the powerless, and the despised.

This unique manuscript collection offers digital access to the papers of the Southern Regional Office of the American Civil Liberties Union, primarily in the period 1945 to 1990. The collection has never been scanned or filmed before, and covers topics including school segregation; local challenges to busing; the suppression of voting rights; student anti-war protest; and legal cases relating to women, sexism, and overtime pay. The archive consists of memos, court documents, amicus briefs, publications, testimony, administrative files, personnel records, meeting minutes, and files related to the history of the Southern Regional Office. The papers are housed at the Seeley G. Mudd Manuscript Library at Princeton University.

A collection of 14,000 letters, from 1833 to 1893, written by Presbyterian missionaries documenting their interactions with indigenous communities of North America. 

Explore manuscripts, artwork and rare printed books dating from the earliest contact with European settlers right up to photographs and newspapers from the mid-twentieth century. Browse through a wide range of rare and original documents from treaties, speeches and diaries, to historic maps and travel journals.

The American Indian Movement (AIM) was founded at a time of continuing social change and protest following achievement of national legislation of the Civil Rights Movement. The radical approach AIM adopted was based on its leaders' perceptions that early Indian advocacy had failed to achieve any tangible results by lobbying activities with Congress and state legislatures.

AIM used the press and media to present its own unvarnished message to the American public. During ceremonies on Thanksgiving Day 1970, commemorating the 350th anniversary of the Pilgrims' landing at Plymouth Rock, AIM seized the replica of the Mayflower. In 1971, members occupied Mount Rushmore; in 1972, they marched the "Trail of Broken Treaties" and took over the Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA) headquarters in Washington, D.C. In February of 1973, a group of AIM members took part in a seventy-one days long siege at Wounded Knee, South Dakota. The occupation was in response to the 1890 massacre of at least 150 Lakota Sioux men, women, and children by the U.S. Seventh Calvary at a camp near Wounded Knee Creek. During the siege, AIM occupied the Sacred Heart Church and the Gildersleeve Trading Post. Although periodic negotiations were held between AIM spokesmen and Federal government negotiators, there was shooting from both sides.

This collection includes the extensive FBI documentation on the evolution of AIM as an organization of social protest. In addition, there is documentation on the 1973 Wounded Knee Stand-off. Informant reports and materials collected by the Extremist Intelligence Section of the FBI provide unparalleled insight into the motives, actions, and leadership of AIM and the development of Native American radicalism.

From historic pressings to contemporary periodicals, explore nearly 200 years of Indigenous print journalism from the US and Canada. With newspapers representing a huge variety in publisher, audience and era, discover how events were reported by and for Indigenous communities.

This resource has been developed with, and has only been made possible by, the permission and contribution of the newspaper publishers and Tribal Councils concerned.

MathSciNet® is an electronic publication offering access to a carefully maintained and easily searchable database of reviews, abstracts and bibliographic information for much of the mathematical sciences literature. Over 125,000 new items are added each year, most of them classified according to the Mathematics Subject Classification.  Authors are uniquely identified (by their MR Author ID), enabling a search for publications by individual author rather than by name string. Continuing in the tradition of the paper publication, Mathematical Reviews (MR), which was first published in 1940, expert reviewers are selected by a staff of professional mathematicians to write reviews of the current published literature; over 90,000 reviews are added to the database each year. Extending the MR tradition, MathSciNet® contains over 3.6 million items and over 2.3 million direct links to original articles. Bibliographic data from retrodigitized articles dates back to the early 1800s. Reference lists are collected and matched internally from approximately 650 journals, and citation data for journals, authors, articles and reviews is provided.  This web of citations allows users to track the history and influence of research publications in the mathematical sciences.

APS Journals is a full-text database of all scholarly journals and publications from the American Physical Society, a leading publisher in the field of physics. Includes complete coverage for Physical Review Series I-II (1893-1960) and Series III (1960-present) Phys. Rev. sub-journals; Physical Review Letters; Reviews of Modern Physics; and the open-access magazine Physics. Physical Review Series I-II are available in the Physical Review Online Archive (PROLA), which is included in the APS Journals database.

On March 24, 1800, Forlorn Hope was published within a prison in New York state, edited by an incarcerated person. In the intervening 200+ years, over 700 prison newspapers have been published from U.S. prisons in all fifty states. American Prison Newspapers will bring together hundreds of these periodicals from across the country into one collection that will represent penal institutions of all kinds, with special attention paid to women-only institutions.

With the United States incarcerating more individuals than any other nation–almost over 2 million as of 2023–these publications represent a vast dimension of media history. These publications depict and report on all manner of life within the walls of prisons, from the quotidian to the upsetting. Incarcerated journalists walk a tightrope between oversight by administration–even censorship–and seeking to report accurately on their experiences inside. Some publications were produced with the sanction of institutional authorities; others were produced underground.

Development of the collection began in July 2020, with new content added regularly. The American Prison Newspapers collection is made possible by libraries that have provided funding to cover the publishing costs, along with institutions and individuals that are opening their archives to provide the source material for digitization, and support from the Mellon Foundation, which supported the project through a generous $500,000 grant. We are grateful for the participation and support of all the funders and contributors that have made this work possible. Thanks to their contributions, the collection has been fully open access since July 2021.

Reveal Digital will undertake diligent efforts to protect the privacy of individuals depicted in the pages of the publications in this collection, and will take steps to notify the individuals and institutions that have contributed to the publications in this collection. If you are a writer, editor, or other contributor to a publication made available as part of American Prison Newspapers and encounter personal information of any kind that should be removed from view, please write to us to request its removal:

Collection of U.S. Congressional business after the Continental Congresses and before the U.S. Congressional Serial Set began.

Access to the latest research in core anthropology journals, including social and cultural studies.

A set of collections of digital documents representing American history and the growth of the nation (American State Papers, U.S. Congressional Serial Set and its maps, and a collection of Hispanic American Newspapers. Search all collections at one time,

Access to thousands of digital texts, audio files, and images from open access archives.

Archives of Sexuality and Gender: International Perspectives on LGBTQ Activism and Culture examines diversity in underrepresented areas of the world such as southern Africa and Australia, highlighting cultural and social histories, struggles for rights and freedoms, explorations of sexuality, and organizations and key figures in LGBTQ history. It ensures LGBTQ stories and experiences are preserved. Among many diverse and historical 20th century collections, materials include: the Papers of Simon Nkoli, a prominent South African anti-apartheid, gay and lesbian rights, and HIV/AIDS activist; Exit newspaper (formerly Link/Skakel ), South Africa's longest running monthly LGBTQ publication; Geographic Files, also known as "Lesbians in…" with coverage from Albania to Zimbabwe; and the largest available collection of digitized Australian LGBTQ periodicals.

International Perspectives on LGBTQ Activism and Culture:

• Presents material from regions and populations that are not generally encountered in gender and sexuality studies, specifically southern Africa and Australia.
• Offers a substantial periodical collection highlighting Australian LGBTQ history and culture from the 1970’s to the 2000’s.
• Provides coverage of organizations and activists involved in LGBTQ rights in the twentieth century, as well as ephemera from each of the states in the United States and countries from Albania to Zimbabwe.

Indexes over 550 journals covering a wide variety of the arts (film to fashion, classic to cutting edge, ancient to modern) from the US and around the world.

Compilation of opinion pieces on current events and book reviews.

arXiv is a free distribution service and an open-access archive for nearly 2.4 million scholarly articles in the fields of physics, mathematics, computer science, quantitative biology, quantitative finance, statistics, electrical engineering and systems science, and economics. Materials on this site are not peer-reviewed by arXiv.

Preprints (meaning these articles have not undergone peer review) of journal articles and conference proceedings.

Asian American Drama contains 252 plays by 42 playwrights, together with detailed, fielded information on related productions, theaters, production companies, and more. Some 50% of these plays have never been published before. The collection begins with the works of Sadakichi Hartmann in the late 19th century and progresses to the writings of contemporary playwrights, such as Philip Kan Gotanda, Elizabeth Wong, and Jeannie Barroga. 

Bates’ Visual Guide delivers head-to-toe and systems-based physical examination techniques for the (Advanced) Assessment or Introduction to Clinical Medicine course. The site features more than 8 hours of video content.

Students and faculty in medical, nursing, and related programs will appreciate the careful attention to clinical accuracy, as well as the range of patient types profiled in the series. 

BFI Film Classics, which celebrates its 30th anniversary in 2022, comprises titles from the award-winning BFI Film Classics book series which introduces, interprets and celebrates landmarks of world cinema from the silent era to the 21^st century. Each title offers a sophisticated but accessible argument for the film's 'classic' status, together with discussion of its production and reception history, its place within a genre or national cinema, an account of its technical and aesthetic importance, and in many cases, the author's personal response to the film.

A complete collection of bibliographic references covering life science and biomedical research literature published from more than 4,000 journals internationally.

Search more than 200 leading titles in the biological, ecological, and environmental sciences.

 Offers industry financial analysis benchmarks for over 5,000 lines of business and industry market trends on thousands more.

Black Drama, now in its expanded third edition, contains the full text of more than 1,700 plays written from the mid-1800s to the present by more than 200 playwrights from North America, English-speaking Africa, the Caribbean, and other African diaspora countries. Many of the works are rare, hard to find, or out of print. More than 40 percent of the collection consists of previously unpublished plays by writers such as Langston Hughes, Ed Bullins, Willis Richardson, Amiri Baraka, Randolph Edmonds, Zora Neale Hurston, and many others.

Black Thought and Culture is a landmark electronic collection of approximately 100,000 pages of non-fiction writings by major American black leaders—teachers, artists, politicians, religious leaders, athletes, war veterans, entertainers, and other figures—covering 250 years of history. In addition to the most familiar works, Black Thought and Culture presents a great deal of previously inaccessible material, including letters, speeches, prefatory essays, political leaflets, interviews, periodicals, and trial transcripts. The ideas of over 1,000 authors present an evolving and complex view of what it is to be black in America.

Blackwell journals are now part of Wiley.

Business Expert Press publishes concise, practical treatments of the topics taught in MBA programs. Our born-digital books are written by professors who translate real-life business experiences into teaching tools, and serve as curriculum-oriented, cost-effective alternatives to high-priced textbooks. Unencumbered by DRM, they can be used easily and without limitation by the academic community.

Conduct company, industry, economic and geopolitical market research with information from these sources: Hoover's Company Profiles - covering 40,000 global public and non-public companies including financials, competitors, officers, and more; OxResearch - succinct articles covering regional economic and political developments of significance; US and Worldwide Industry & Market Reports from Barnes Reports - covering global industries in depth; and Snapshots - market research overviews on 40+ industries and 40 countries.

Full text coverage in all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics.

Digitized full text newspapers consisting of lesser-known titles from cities and regions in California. Part of the IMLS-funded national effort to make historical newspapers freely available.

Systematic reviews on the effects of social interventions in the areas of education, crime and justice, social welfare and international development.

CAP includes all official, book-published state and federal United States case law through 2020 — every volume or case designated as an official report of decisions by a court within the United States.

Our scope includes all state courts, federal courts, and territorial courts for American Samoa, Dakota Territory, Guam, Native American Courts, Navajo Nation, and the Northern Mariana Islands.

Our earliest case is from 1658, and we currently include all volumes published through 2020.

Each volume has been converted into structured, case-level data broken out by majority and dissenting opinion, with human-checked metadata for party names, docket number, citation, and date.

We also offer PDFs with selectable OCR text for each case published up to 2018.

More information: https://case.law/about/

Thomson / Reuters Checkpoint Edge (formerly RIA Checkpoint) for Tax and Accounting provides intelligent information to tax and accounting professionals—including expert research, guidance, technology, tools, learning, and news.

Produced by the Ethnic Studies Library at the University of California, Berkeley, this bibliographic index covers a wide range of materials focused on the Mexican-American and Chicano experience, as well as the broader Latino experience of Puerto Ricans, Cuban Americans and Central American immigrants from 1992 onwards.

A top source for news and information on colleges and universities.

CINAHL, the Cumulative Index to Nursing & Allied Health Literature, provides indexing for articles from 5,400 journals in the fields of nursing and allied health. This database provides full text access to more than 1,300 journals dating back to 1937.

The Cochrane Library is a collection of six databases that contain different types of high-quality, independent evidence to inform healthcare decision-making, and a seventh database that provides information about groups in The Cochrane Collaboration.

Access to nearly 25,000 full-text college catalogs. A great place to begin looking at graduate and professional schools.

This database is an indexing and abstracting tool covering the communications disorders literature, with focus on speech-language pathology and audiology.

Provides abstracts and full text for more than 200 communication journals.

The Communication Institute for Online Scholarship (CIOS) provides access to ComIndex Online that enables users to search an openURL-enabled census-level bibliographic database containing articles from the core communication literature.

CIOS users can also search, download, and read articles from the "Electronic Journal of Communication/ La Revue Electronique de Communication", the first peer reviewed electronic scholarly journal in the social sciences. In publication since 1990, EJC features articles by the field's top scholars.

Access ComVista to locate top programs of study and top scholars in core areas of the field. ComVista indexes more than 800 programs of study in communication and more than 10,000 faculty. Find programs by state and by stature.

Communication Source is the most complete full-text research database for communication studies. It offers hundreds of top communication journals, magazines and other sources covering all related disciplines, including media studies, linguistics, speech pathology, rhetoric and discourse. CSUSM has access to Communication Source, which includes all of the content from Communication and Mass Media Complete, through July 1, 2021.

Biographies and bibliographies of 90,000 authors in the U.S. and around the world.

Including coverage of the COVID-19 outbreak, this database curates openly available content related to coronaviruses. It includes thousands of open-access articles from the world’s leading publishers as well as current research from pre-print repositories such as arXiv and will continue to grow and evolve as more is learned about the pandemic.

Explores a single hot issue in the news in-depth each week. Topics range from social and teen issues to environment, health, education and science and technology.

Sage Data (formerly Data Planet) is a collection of U.S. and international datasets sourced from over 90 governmental, commercial, and private organizations. Sage Data allows you to search and browse billions of datasets, compare and contrast variables of interest, and create customized exportable charts and tables. Each dataset also has a detailed description, including information about its source organization and update frequency. The Sage Data platform provides durable web links and DOIs to make it easier to revisit datasets.

Datasets cover: agriculture and food; banking, finance, and insurance; criminal justice and law enforcement; education; energy resources and industries; government and politics; health and vital statistics; housing and construction; industry, business, and commerce; international relations and trade; labor and employment; military and defense; natural resources and environment; population and income; prices, consumption, and cost of living; and transportation and traffic.

Spanish Language Dictionary

Biographical and critical reception studies of over 140,000 authors as well as year-in-review articles.

Dissertations and Theses Database includes digitized dissertations in a variety of subject areas including Art, Communications, Education, History, Linguistics, Literature, and Social Sciences.

A collection of primary source documents on Southern U.S. history, literature and culture.

Docuseek is a streaming video provider of documentaries and films. CSUSM doesn't have access to all Docuseek films, but you can view licensed content by selecting Browse and check the box for "Show only licensed films" in the right panel. CSUSM provides access to Docuseek titles by instructor request. Contact media@csusm.edu if you don't see the title you need.

The DSM-5 Library contains full-text access to the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM-5) as well as the DSM-5 Handbook of Differential Diagnosis, DSM-5 Clinical Cases, the Spanish Edition of the Desk Reference to the Diagnostic Criteria from DSM-5, and the DSM-5 Handbook on the Cultural Formation Interview.

The e-Duke Journals Scholarly Collection includes online access to thirty Duke humanities and social science journals.

The largest single collection of printed source material relating to the history, literature, and culture of the first 250 years of what is now the United States, Early American Imprints provides free access to nearly two-thirds of all books, pamphlets, and broadsides known to have been printed in this country between 1640 and 1821.

125,000 volumes representing the history of English thought from the first book printed in English in 1475 through to 1700. The content covers literature, philosophy, politics, religion, geography, science and all other areas of human endeavor. The following are but a small sampling of the authors whose works are included: Erasmus, Shakespeare, King James I, Marlowe, Galileo, Caxton, Chaucer, Malory, Boyle, Newton, Locke, More, Milton, Spenser, Bacon, Donne, Hobbes, Purcell, Behn, and Defoe.

Ebook Central (formerly ebrary) provides authoritative, full-text e-books in a wide range of subject areas along with powerful tools to find, use, and manage the information.

Access to a full text collection of over 4,000 e-book titles covering a wide-range of subject areas.

A collection of databases, including Academic Search Premier, PsychInfo, and others.

The Library of Economics and Liberty is dedicated to advancing the study of economics, markets, and liberty. It offers a unique combination of resources for students, teachers, researchers, and aficionados of economic thought.

Citations and abstracts of books and articles from over 700 journals covering most areas of economic research.

Search for registration statements, periodic reports, and other forms submitted by companies to the US government.

ECCO includes every significant English-language and foreign-language title printed in the United Kingdom during the 18th century, along with thousands of important works from the Americas. The database contains more than 32 million pages of text and over 205,000 individual volumes in all. In addition, ECCO natively supports OCR-based full-text searching of this corpus.

Thousands of ebooks published by Elsevier and available with unlimited user access and Digital Rights Management (DRM)-free on the ScienceDirect platform. 

Provides access to the fulltext of 100 journals in business and management, information science, and other disciplines.

A collection of commissioned and peer reviewed articles in the life sciences.

A national database of education literature, including reports and journal articles.

Contains records for works printed in any language in England or its dependencies from the beginning of printing through the end of the eighteenth century, as well as works printed in English anywhere else in the world during that period.

This full-text database is a dedicated resource covering the culture, traditions, social treatment and lived experiences of different ethnic groups in America. It provides full text from a growing list of sources including peer-reviewed journals, magazines, e-books, biographies and primary source documents. 

Full-text ethnic newspapers, searchable in English or Spanish.

Index to materials published in Europe from the late 15th through mid-18th centuries concerning the New World.

Designed for high school and undergraduate students, Exploring Race in Society provides context and solutions-oriented points of view within a scholarly collection of proprietary and licensed content on topics related to race, ethnicity, diversity and inclusiveness.

Proprietary essays are written by a diverse group of writers representing the fields of academia, journalism, medicine, and other disciplines working to address issues related to race. These essays, which are reviewed by third-party subject-matter experts, provide today’s students with a deeper understanding of how current issues stem from actions and policies of the past.

Researchers will also find valuable related content from scholarly academic journals, government agencies and nonprofit organizations that are conducting research, creating educational materials, and/or providing programs related to solving issues.

Registration by students or researchers required. Market Research for foreign countries and industry sectors.

Covers news and business information, including Dow Jones and Reuters newswires and The Wall Street Journal, plus more than 8,000 other sources providing current news. The Library has a license that allows a maximum of 20 users at a time use Factiva. 

Films On Demand is a web-based digital video delivery platform that allows a user to view streaming videos from Films Media Group anytime, anywhere, 24/7! Thousands of videos are available for in-class use and remote viewing from the library, in the dorm, or at home. Our high-quality streaming videos can be accessed by librarians, faculty, and students through online card catalogs, learning management systems, and distance learning courses. And special features built into the Films Demand platform allow users the ability to organize and bookmark clips, share playlists, store quick links to favorite videos, and manage their entire collection through an administrative reporting system.

Use First Research to find industry key issues using Industry Profiles, State Profiles, Trending news and Social media feeds, Call Prep Sheets (Sample Q and A to industry executives. 

An important resource on current and historical economic research and legislative activity for researchers interested in the U.S. economy. You will find links to historical economic statistical publications, releases, and documents.

Provides over 25,000 encyclopedic entries. Searchable by subject or keywords within the entry.

The Archives of Sexuality and Gender program provides a robust and significant collection of primary sources for the historical study of sex, sexuality, and gender. With material dating back to the sixteenth century, researchers and scholars can examine how sexual norms have changed over time, health and hygiene, the development of sex education, the rise of sexology, changing gender roles, social movements and activism, erotica, and many other interesting topical areas. This growing archival program offers rich research opportunities across a wide span of human history.

The Archives of Sexuality and Gender program consists of four archives:

LGBTQ History and Culture Since 1940, Part I

LGBTQ History and Culture Since 1940, Part II

Sex and Sexuality, Sixteenth to Twentieth Century

International Perspectives on LGBTQ Activism and Culture

Gale Literary Index is a master index to the major literature products published by Gale. It combines and cross-references author names, including pseudonyms and variant names, and listings for titles of works into one source.

Gale Literary Index provides quick and easy access to author and title listings from over 130 literature products from Gale and the imprints Charles Scribner's Sons, St. James Press, and Twayne Publishers. The referenced products themselves will contain complete biographies on authors and critical essays on their writings.

Search across all of Gale's archival and primary source collections, including:

• Archives of Sexuality and Gender
• Political Extremism and Radicalism
• Sabin Americana: History of the Americas, 1500-1926
• American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU) Papers
• The Making of Modern Law: Legal Treatises, 1800-1926
• The Making of Modern Law: Primary Sources
• The Making of Modern Law: Trials, 1600-1926
• The Making of the Modern World
• The Times Digital Archive

Gale Virtual Reference Library is a database of encyclopedias and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research.

GenderWatch contains publications which focus on how gender impacts a broad spectrum of subject areas. GenderWatch is a repository of an important historical perspective on the evolution of the women’s movement and the changes in gender roles.

A comprehensive career resource with information on thousands of companies. Glassdoor includes salary and bonuses and details for specific jobs at specific companies, as well as actual interview questions and hiring process details. Also included are reviews written by employees that highlight the pro's and con's of work.ing for a particular employer.

Going Global Country and Career Guides contains country profiles and cultural briefings, global employer profiles and job opportunities and resources. Contact the Career Center to take full advantage of these opportunities.

Link to citations and full-text from your CSUSM Library databases and beyond!

All aspects of human impact to the environment. Its collection of scholarly, government and general-interest titles includes content on the environmental effects of individuals, corporations and local/national governments, and what can be done at each level to minimize these effects.

GreenFILE/Academic Search

Comprises the full text of The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians (2d edition, 2001), The New Grove Dictionary of Opera (1992), and The New Grove Dictionary of Jazz (2d edition, 2002). Includes updated articles.

An essential bibliography on Latin America consisting of works selected and annotated by scholars.

Indexes journals from 1970 on providing information about Central and South America, Mexico, the Caribbean as well as Latinx and Chicanx people in the United States.

HeinOnline Academic includes more than 100 million pages of multidisciplinary content in more than 100 subject areas, including history, political science, criminal justice, religious studies, international relations, women’s studies, pre-law, and many more. With more historical content than any other database, HeinOnline provides access to 300+ years of information on political development and the complete history of the creation of government and legal systems around the world. Among the many databases included, HeinOnline’s journal collection features nearly 2,800 periodicals relating to a variety of subject areas, with all coverage dating from inception to the most currently published issues in most cases.

Spanish and English language newspapers offering news, advertisements, opinion and more from across the nation reflecting contemporary thought and activity.

Historical coverage of the world from 1450 to the present.

19th century US primary sources, including newspapers.

Approximately 1700 full-text e-books in the humanities

Following the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor and the U.S. entry into World War II in December 1941, the Roosevelt administration decided that for reasons of “military necessity,” the government would incarcerate all persons of Japanese heritage from the West Coast states. The Records of the War Relocation Authority document the day-today running of the 10 concentration camps from 1942-1946. The collection is organized by relocation center. Records include reports and correspondence on issues such as security, education, health, vocational training, agriculture, food, and family welfare. 

The HSDL collection provides quick access to important U.S. policy documents, presidential directives, and national strategy documents as well as specialized resources such as theses and reports from various universities, organizations and agencies.

Search editorial content covering more than 40,000 public and non-public companies and 225,000 key executives.

Industry Research in over 700 reports by NAIC. In-depth Industry analysis, external, internal and economic, supply chain management. Contains some international reports for UK, Australia, China, and Global.

Download social science datasets for use with statistical software, such as SPSS.

IEEE calls itself "the world's largest profession association for the advancement of technology". IEEE is also a major publisher responsible for nearly one third of the technical publications in electrical engineering, computer science, and electronics.

IEEE's publishing output includes nearly 200 journals and magazines, thousands of papers from the 1300+ annual conferences, plus standards and books. The Library is fortunate to have a subscription to IEEE Xplore providing access to all of this important content. Be sure to visit the IEEE Self-Paced Tutorials website to learn about all the special features in Xplore.

Independent Voices is an open access digital collection of alternative press newspapers, magazines and journals, drawn from the special collections of participating libraries. These periodicals were produced by feminists, dissident GIs, campus radicals, Native Americans, anti-war activists, Black Power advocates, Hispanics, LGBT activists, the extreme right-wing press and alternative literary magazines during the latter half of the 20th century.

Independent Voices is made possible by the funding support received from these libraries and donors across the U.S., Canada and the U.K. Through their funding, these libraries and donors are demonstrating their commitment to open access digital collections.

Content for the Independent Voices collection was selected through recommendations by scholars, librarians, publishers, and selected bibliographies. The copyrighted periodicals that are included in the Independent Voices collection are being made available by the explicit permission of the copyright holder, assignee, or transferee; which were obtained in writing by Reveal Digital home page.

Comprising the papers of the Panton, Leslie & Co., a trading firm, this collection is the most complete ethnographic collection available for the study of Native Americans of the Southeast. More than 8,000 legal, political and diplomatic documents recording the company's operations for over half a century have been selected and organized for this collection.

The company was established in British East Florida during the American Revolution. When Spain won title to both East and West Florida in 1783, the company was granted a virtual monopoly. For many years Panton, Leslie & Company dominated trade with Creek and Seminole people. They eventually captured much of the trade with Choctaw and Chickasaw people, and were important in trade with Cherokee communities. The partners harbored a great antipathy to America, and used their influence with indigenous people to advance Spanish territorial claims against the United States, and to encourage indigenous people to resist white settlers and American attempts to acquire land from the tribes.

Primary source digital collection for researchers studying the impact of invasion and colonization on Indigenous Peoples in North America, and the intersection of Indigenous and European histories and systems of knowledge.

Selected journals from the Institute for Operations Research and the Management Sciences.

INFORMS Transactions on Education

This database is the definitive research tool for theatre and dance studies. In addition to all the comprehensive indexing of the International Bibliography of Theatre & Dance (IBTD), it contains full text for top performing arts journals.

JoVE Science Education is a database of video demonstrations teaching science fundamentals such as laboratory techniques, experiment design, introduction to concepts and theories, and more. CSUSM has access to the JoVE Chemistry Series and the JoVE Basic Biology Series.

Educators and students use our innovative video collections in the JoVE Science Education Library to better teach and learn key concepts and fundamental techniques at the undergraduate course level. These simple, easy-to-understand video demonstrations cover a wide range of STEM subjects including Biology, Chemistry, Environmental Science, Psychology, Clinical Medicine and Engineering.

Contains (EXCEPT for the latest five years) core scholarly journals in sociology, history, economics, political science, mathematics, African-American & Asian studies, literature, humanities, music, and biological, health & general sciences.

JSTOR eBooks includes thousands of titles across all diciplines that feature unlimted use licenses and have no Digital Rights Management (DRM) restrictions. 

Kanopy provides streaming on-demand access to thousands of documentaries, feature and independent films, and training videos. Licensing partners include Criterion Collection, Universal Paramount, The Great Courses, New Day Films, California Newsreel, PBS, First Run Features, Media Education Foundation, Documentary Educational Resources, and others. Kanopy videos can be viewed on a range of devices and platforms including Apple, Android, and Windows.

Latin America in Video gives instructors, students, and researchers of Latin American studies, Spanish, and Portuguese a comprehensive and unique perspective on the region. This collection’s materials are presented in their original language with abstracts and indexing in Spanish, Portuguese, and English. Approximately two-thirds of the titles have subtitles.

Latino Literature: Poetry, Drama, and Fiction includes more than 100,000 pages of poetry, short fiction, novels, and more than 450 plays. Nearly all of the content is in copyright, and most of the other items are long out of print or have never before been published. Besides serving as a rich resource for literature scholars, the collection also supports the study of American history, ethnic diversity, immigrations issues, and political history.

Direct to the News link of LexisNexis Academic

This database provides full-text coverage for the most important literature regarding lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender issues. Offering a variety of scholarly, popular and regional resources, it includes journals, books, magazines and more

Search more than 600 periodicals, plus books, research reports and proceedings on Library and Information Science

Provides abstracts of articles from about 2,000 journals (published worldwide), coverage of recent books, book review citations and dissertation listings.

Extensive collection of literary criticism authors and their works from antiquity to present.

The Los Angeles Sentinel is an African American owned and operated newspaper that puts emphasis on issues concerning the African American community and its readers. Over its existence of more than 70 years, the Sentinel has been awarded hundreds of professional and community service awards, and has been received as a member of all the nationally recognized newspaper publishing organizations. The Sentinel is a member of the Audit Bureau of Circulation, The National Newspaper Association, The National Newspaper Publishers Association, and The California Newspaper Publishers Association to name a few.

Los Angeles Times articles from 1996-present. For articles published prior to 1996, see the Los Angeles Times (Historical) Database.

Archival issues and articles beginning with 1881. Issues published during the past twenty-four years are not available in this database. Check ProQuest or Factiva databases for the material not held in this collection.

A digital library of primary sources in American social history from the antebellum period through reconstruction (19th century imprints). Focuses more on journal articles.

A digital library of primary sources in American social history from the antebellum period through reconstruction (19th century imprints). Focuses more on books.

Commentary on legal proceedings from Anglo-American sources for both legal experts and lay readers including: casebooks, practice manuals, pamphlets, letters, and speeches. Topics include domestic and international law, legal history, business and economics, politics and government, national defense, criminology, religion, education, labor and social welfare, and military justice.  

Over 300 years of legal primary sources, such as early U.S. state and municipal codes, significant constitutional conventions and debates, compilations, legal dictionaries, and materials from the American Colonial period. Note codes are subject-based and experienced continual revision, rather than being issued each year. 

Trial transcripts and commentary from the US, England and the British Commonwealth. English-language commentary on notable trials in additional nations are included. Selected for historical value, renown, or influence and covering a variety of topics including: adultery, commerce, criminal, constitutional law, domestic relations, elections, impeachment, international law, land, libel, military offenses, murder, slavery, and treason.

Digitized texts from the Goldsmiths'-Kress Library of Economic Literature 1450-1914 provides access to over 62,000 primary source works on economics and business.

MarketScope Advisor provides universities with easy access to Equity Research, news and commentary through IP authentication.  

Here is a list of the services available:

INDUSTRY SURVEYS

Industry Surveys covers 54 of the largest and most significant global industries. Each report provides a broad and fundamental overview of key ratios and statistics, current trends, and a comparative company financial analysis. The platform also provides access to all historical surveys.

THEMATIC RESEARCH

CFRA’s thematic research includes over 350 articles written by CFRA’s analysts and strategists throughout the year on thematic topics that include sector strategy, industry analysis, and ETF and mutual fund content.   This research supplements our industry survey and company research with themes that our analyst encounter throughout the year.  

SUB-INDUSTRY OUTLOOKS

CFRA’s Investment Strategists publish an interactive Sector Scorecard that allows users to drill down to sub-industries for fundamental outlooks on roughly 125 sub-industries across 11 sectors and 68 industries within coverage.  Each includes a fundamental outlook of Positive, Negative or Neutral and includes index performance details and comparisons.

 NEWS AND COMMENTARY

Helping you stay on top of the financial markets and global economy with detailed offerings: Research Notes, Market Movers, Broker Views and News, Trader Tactics, CFRA Investment Strategy, Economy Watch Daily, and Focus Stock of the Week.

THE OUTLOOK

Sam Stovall’s weekly newsletter for the individual investor.   Access includes historical newsletters dating back to 1996. 

STOCK REPORTS

Qualitative STARS coverage on 1500+ companies and quantitative research on 11,000+ companies. STARS stock reports capture performance, company financials, sub-industry outlook, plus an objective review and risk assessment.  Reports includes fundamental and technical evaluations and STARS ranking.

FUND REPORTS

Broad, forward-looking ratings of approximately 23,000 ETFs and mutual funds and research that can help sort through the growing universe of portfolios.

Provides full-text for over 460 general interest and current events magazines.

MathSciNet® is an electronic publication offering access to a carefully maintained and easily searchable database of reviews, abstracts and bibliographic information for much of the mathematical sciences literature. Over 125,000 new items are added each year, most of them classified according to the Mathematics Subject Classification.  Authors are uniquely identified (by their MR Author ID), enabling a search for publications by individual author rather than by name string. Continuing in the tradition of the paper publication, Mathematical Reviews (MR), which was first published in 1940, expert reviewers are selected by a staff of professional mathematicians to write reviews of the current published literature; over 90,000 reviews are added to the database each year. Extending the MR tradition, MathSciNet® contains over 3.6 million items and over 2.3 million direct links to original articles. Bibliographic data from retrodigitized articles dates back to the early 1800s. Reference lists are collected and matched internally from approximately 650 journals, and citation data for journals, authors, articles and reviews is provided.  This web of citations allows users to track the history and influence of research publications in the mathematical sciences.

A large, encyclopedia-like database with excellent patient information on diseases, conditions, clinical trials, hospitals, and other areas of medicine and dentistry.

The combined database of the University of California libraries, with over 23 million records.

Mergent Market Atlas offers a wealth of detail - the hallmark of all Mergent Products - on company financials, ratios, business segments, descriptions, sustainability, officers and directors. Powerful and intuitive search capabilities combined with an easy to learn and use interface provide quick access to a multitude of company, industry, index, ESG and economic data views and reports. Mergent Market Atlas delivers the same comprehensive suite of financial information used by professionals under LSEG's Refinitiv and FTSE Russell brands.

A financial analysis database of over 25,000 publicly traded US and international companies over 30 years. Major industry reports. Search and compare companies by long term debt, profitability ratios, and many more. Create custom financial comparison charts. A century of annual reports.

This collection comprises two sets of documents that details 40 years of failed U.S. government policies that deeply harmed indigenous communities. The first is the full text of the report entitled The Problem of Indian Administration, better known as the Meriam Report. The second comprises the 41-part report to the U.S. Senate Committee on Indian Affairs detailing the conditions of life and the effects of policies and programs enacted by the Bureau of Indian Affairs on Native Americans. Both of these collections provide unique documentary insights into harmful U.S. policies of settler colonialism and the impact of these policies on many major indigenous communities in North America, including Sioux, Navaho, Quapaw, Chickasaw, Apache, Pueblo, Ute, Cherokee, Cheyenne, Arapaho, Kickapoo, Klamath, and many others.

Middle Search Plus provides full text for more than 170 popular middle school magazines.  All full text articles included in the database are assigned a reading level indicator (Lexiles). Full text is also available for thousands of biographies and historical essays.  Middle Search Plus also contains over 100,000 biographies, over 50,000 primary source documents, and an image collection of photos, maps and flags.

Provides full text for hundreds of military related periodicals and general interest magazines.

Includes abstracts of articles from critical literary and language journals.

Full-text coverage for hundreds of scholarly journals in the humanities, social sciences, and mathematics.

A collection of e-books, covering a wide range of topics in science, engineering, and health.

The Digital Library Collections provide the public with digital versions of books, manuscripts and photographs, representing a growing body of primary source material.

Articles from the New York Times from 1980-present.  For articles prior to 1980, see the New York Times (Historical Collection) Database.

The New York Times Historical Collection provides full page and article images including the NY Daily Times (1851-1857). The most recent four years not included in this historical collection can be searched through ProQuest Direct, LexisNexis or Factiva.

Complete access to the New York Times online, including media and interactive features and stories not included with the Library's other full-text access to New York Times content through databases like ProQuest.

Access Notes

All CSUSM users can create a nytimes.com account with an @csusm.edu or @cougars.csusm.edu email using this link. Once your account has been created, you can access complete New York Times content from NYTimes.com through the account you created with your CSUSM email.

Step 1: Go to the New York Times Institutional Access website

https://ezproxy.csusm.edu/login?auth=shibboleth&url=https://ezmyaccount.nytimes.com/grouppass/redir

After you click the "Go" button, you'll be asked to log into your CSUSM account, if you haven't already.

Step 2: Create Your Account

Use your CSUSM email address to create your account.

For security, we recommend that you pick a password other than your CSUSM account password.

Step 3: Confirm Your New Account

The first time you login, you'll be asked for a few details:

When you've completed the setup, you'll get a confirmation with your account expiration date:

Step 4. Login directly to https://nytimes.com with the credentials you just created.

From this point forward, you can use your personal account to log in directly to the New York Times website and access all published content.

NewsBank is a provider of several databases containing primary source documents, including current and historical newspapers, books, pamphlets, government publications and more. This link provides access to all library databases provided by NewsBank, including America’s News (which contains current access to the San Diego Union-Tribune and several thousand other US newspapers), the Archive of Americana, a historical primary source and newspaper collection, the America’s Historical Newspapers collection, American State Papers and the U.S. Congressional Serial Set.

Formerly known as Safari Tech Books Online, O'Reilly ebooks is a collection of over 38,000 O'Reilly programming and technology books - each completely searchable, including code fragments.

The O*NET Online serves as the nation's primary source of occupational information, providing comprehensive information on key attributes and characteristics of workers and occupations.

Access to thousands of digital texts, audio files, and images from open access archives.

On the Boards is a center for contemporary performance located in Seattle, WA. Launched in January 2010, OntheBoards.tv is an website for HD-quality contemporary performance films available for stream viewing via our university subscription. Filmed at On the Boards, as well as peer theaters across the country, the performances present a snapshot of the new works by current leaders in dance, theater and music.

OverDrive is an ebook platform that enables access to popular fiction and non-fiction works that can be read online or on mobile devices through the Libby app.

This collection from Lippincott Williams & Wilkins (LWW) includes full text access to journal articles in the field of nursing and health sciences as well as multimedia content.

A guide to the meaning, history, and pronunciation of over half a million words, both present and past. It includes etymological analysis, listings of variant spellings, and shows pronunciation using the International Phonetic Alphabet

Provides access to the full text of approximately 168 scholarly journals in a variety of disciplines including life sciences, medicine, physical sciences, humanities, social sciences, mathematics, and law.

An important index to political, economic, and social issues in current debate.

Economic, marketing, and demographic statistics for the United States, Western Europe, and Asia. Includes country profiles and consumer market data. Market research reports on international consumer, industrial, and service markets.

A bibliographic database with informative, author-written abstracts covering scholarly research in all areas of philosophy. PI monitors over 550 journals from more than 40 countries and is updated quarterly.

Published International Literature On Tramatic Stress (PILOTS) includes citations to all literature on PTSD and other mental-health sequelae of traumatic events, without disciplinary, linguistic, or geographical limitations.

Pivot contains information on awards, fellowships, and grants from federal/non-federal, corporate/private foundation, and international funding sources. As a special feature, Pivot allows users to create unique funding searches, choose to receive weekly emails based upon those searches, search for collaboration opportunities, share opportunities with colleagues and track relevant opportunities.

Political Extremism and Radicalism is a compilation of rare and unique archival collections covering a wide range of fringe political movements. It has been sourced from distinguished libraries and archives across the world but also premiers some previously hidden treasure troves.

With an extensive scope of content focused on political extremism and radical thought, this archive is one of the first digital archives covering such a broad assortment of both far-right and radical left political groups. It offers a diverse mixture of materials, including periodicals, campaign propaganda, government records, oral histories, and various ephemera, which allow researchers to explore unorthodox social and political movements in new and innovative ways and to understand what impact they have had on today’s society.

Provides full text for 50 children's magazines and over 100 children's pamphlets, designed for the elementary school student.

Full-text coverage for hundreds of scholarly journals in the humanities, social sciences, and mathematics

Search all of ProQuest's databases.

Search among ProQuest’s Arts databases

Search among ProQuest’s History databases

Search among ProQuest’s Literature & Language databases

Search among ProQuest’s News & Newspapers databases

Global Newsstream enables users to search the most recent global news content, as well as archives which stretch back into the 1980s featuring content from newspapers, newswires, and news sites in active full-text format. This product provides one of the largest collections of news from the US, Canada, Europe, Africa, Asia, Latin America, and Australia.

Full-text access to nearly 60 journals in psychology. For a comprehensive literature search, use PsycINFO.

Available via EbscoHost: A comprehensive international database of psychology, covering the academic, research, and practice literature in psychology from over 45 countries in more than 30 languages.

This collection of California state policy, research and statistical reports covers subjects such as economic development, education, employment, environment, government/politics, health, housing, infrastructure (transportation, water, etc.), immigration.

The premier database of world biomedical literature on clinical medicine and preclinical research. Medline provides a more user-friendly interface, but less updated content.

This subset of PubMed consists solely of open access journals within PubMed, i.e. journals that do not require paid subscriptions. Many journals in this database are very technical and are for researchers in the field.

Based at Fisk University from 1943-1970, the Race Relations Department and its annual Institute were set up by the American Missionary Association to investigate problem areas in race relations and develop methods for educating communities and preventing conflict.

Documenting three pivotal decades in the fight for civil rights, this resource showcases the speeches, reports, surveys and analyses produced by the Department’s staff and Institute participants, including Charles S. Johnson and Thurgood Marshall.

United States business directory of over 14 million private and public companies. Contains name, executives, type, sales, employee size etc.

Refugees, Relief and Resettlement: Forced Migration and World War II addresses the history of refugees on a fully global scale. Records within this collection cover the entire “war theatre,” from evacuations in Burma and mass migrations within central and Eastern Europe to the displacement of North African populations and resettlement of refugees in Latin America. Records from such sources as the foreign and colonial office files from U.K. National Archives in Kew, the U.S. State Department from the National Archives Records Administration (NARA), the British India Office collection from the British Library, and the archives of World Jewish Relief give researchers detailed insights into the complicated and shifting landscape across Europe, Asia, and Africa during and following World War II.

Refugees, Relief and Resettlement: Forced Migration and World War II represents an ambitious first step in a series of titles that will explore the global history of forced migration from the late nineteenth century through the mid- to late twentieth century.

This database provides comprehensive full text coverage for regional business publications.  Regional Business News incorporates coverage of more than 100 regional business publications covering all metropolitan and rural areas within the united states.

The thematic collections from Reveal Digital are sourced from a wide array of libraries, museums, historical societies, and individual collectors. Reveal Digital curates the content in collaboration with an editorial board of library leaders and provides a crowd-publishing model in which libraries pool funds to develop the collections. The results are open access primary source collections of great value to scholars and researchers.

Learn more at revealdigital.org

Thomson / Reuters Checkpoint Edge (formerly RIA Checkpoint) for Tax and Accounting provides intelligent information to tax and accounting professionals—including expert research, guidance, technology, tools, learning, and news.

Abstracts from scholarly journals on international music and related disciplines.

Books, pamphlets, serials and other documents about the Americas published throughout the world from 1500 to the early 1900's. Primary source materials on exploration, trade, colonialism, slavery and abolition, the western movement, Native Americans, military actions and much more.

A collection of over 38,000 O'Reilly programming and technology books - each completely searchable, including code fragments.

Sage Data (formerly Data Planet) is a collection of U.S. and international datasets sourced from over 90 governmental, commercial, and private organizations. Sage Data allows you to search and browse billions of datasets, compare and contrast variables of interest, and create customized exportable charts and tables. Each dataset also has a detailed description, including information about its source organization and update frequency. The Sage Data platform provides durable web links and DOIs to make it easier to revisit datasets.

Datasets cover: agriculture and food; banking, finance, and insurance; criminal justice and law enforcement; education; energy resources and industries; government and politics; health and vital statistics; housing and construction; industry, business, and commerce; international relations and trade; labor and employment; military and defense; natural resources and environment; population and income; prices, consumption, and cost of living; and transportation and traffic.

Sage Journals Online includes over 460 journals in Business, Humanities, Social Sciences, and Science, Technology and Medicine.

SAGE Knowledge is home to an expansive range of SAGE eBook and eReference content alongside SAGE Video, containing over 5,100 titles. Content includes reference works, academic books, professional development titles and more. This cross-media platform allows users to search and browse over 10,000 items, video, book and reference titles within the Social Sciences. 

Links to over 100,000 pages of SAGE’s renowned book, journal and reference content with truly advanced search and discovery tools. Researchers can explore methods concepts to help them design research projects, understand particular methods or identify a new method, conduct their research, and write up their findings. Since SAGE Research Methods focuses on methodology rather than disciplines, it can be used across the social sciences, health sciences, and more.

Collection of newspapers published in San Diego under various titles, including the San Diego Union.

The San Diego Union-Tribune is the product of a merger of the San Diego Union, founded in 1868, and the Evening Tribune, founded in 1895. Published from an editorial, printing and business plant in San Diego's Mission Valley, it is the second-oldest newspaper in Southern California, and the oldest business in San Diego County; an area known as a popular vacation destination and home to Mission Bay Park, the largest man-made aquatic park in the country, consisting of 4,235 acres. The Union-Tribune has won numerous journalism awards over the years, including the Pulitzer Prize, and features daily news, sports, shopping, and entertainment coverage for the San Diego area.

Full-text of news articles is available from 1983-current, but full images are only available from 2018-current.

Science has been at the center of important scientific discovery since its founding in 1880—with seed money from Thomas Edison. Today, Science continues to publish the very best in research across the sciences, with articles that consistently rank among the most cited in the world. In the last half century alone, Science published:

• The entire human genome for the first time
• Never-before seen images of the Martian surface
• The first studies tying AIDS to human immunodeficiency virus

The Science family of journals is published by the American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS), the world’s oldest and largest general science organization. The nonprofit AAAS serves 10 million people through primary memberships and affiliations with some 262 scientific societies and academies.

A voice for science and scientists everywhere, AAAS fulfills its mission to “advance science and serve society” by communicating the value of science to the public, helping governments formulate science policy, promoting advancements in science education and diversity, and helping scientists develop their careers.

Provides full text access to over 1,000 journals covering all fields of science.

First-Time Registration Link:
https://ezproxy.csusm.edu/login?url=https://scifinder.cas.org/registration/index.html?corpKey=7D852910X86F35040X712EA56E52BDFE4923

Only once registered, login to SciFinder using:
https://ezproxy.csusm.edu/login?url=https://scifinder.cas.org/

SciFinder is the most comprehensive database for coverage of chemistry & chemical engineering. It has the world's largest collection of organic and inorganic substance information. SciFinder provides integrated access to CAPlus, CAS Registry, CASREACT, CHEMLIST, and CHEMCATS which are produced by Chemical Abstracts Service, and to MEDLINE which is produced by the U.S. National Library of Medicine. Sources covered in SciFinder include 10,000 journals, patents from 63 patent authorities, book chapters, conference proceedings, dissertations, evaluated reference works, technical reports, as well as book reviews and biographical information.

First-time users of SciFinder: You must register for an account using your CSUSM email account. Once registered, you can access SciFinder on- or off-campus using the SciFinder Login link. Off-campus, you will be required to sign into EZProxy and then sign into SciFinder with your personal account.

First-Time Registration Link:
https://ezproxy.csusm.edu/login?url=https://scifinder.cas.org/registration/index.html?corpKey=7D852910X86F35040X712EA56E52BDFE4923

Only once registered, login to SciFinder CAS Analytical Methods using:

https://ezproxy.csusm.edu/login?auth=shibboleth&url=https://methods.cas.org 

CAS Analytical Methods makes it simple to locate, compare, and understand analytical methods published in top journals.

• Search and compare the latest published scientific methods 
• Provides step-by-step instructions that you can take right to the lab!
• Focus areas include pharmacology, HPLC, food analysis, natural product isolation analysis and water analysis.

First-Time Registration Link:
https://ezproxy.csusm.edu/login?url=https://scifinder.cas.org/registration/index.html?corpKey=7D852910X86F35040X712EA56E52BDFE4923

Only once registered, login to SciFinder CAS Formulus using:

https://ezproxy.csusm.edu/login?auth=shibboleth&url=https://formulus.cas.org 

CAS Formulus is offered as a part of the CAS SciFinder Discovery Platform. this integrated workflow tool helps formulation scientists create products that are safe and effective.

First-Time Registration Link:
https://ezproxy.csusm.edu/login?url=https://scifinder.cas.org/registration/index.html?corpKey=7D852910X86F35040X712EA56E52BDFE4923

Only once registered, login to SciFinder-n and ChemZent using:

https://ezproxy.csusm.edu/login?auth=shibboleth&url=https://scifinder-n.cas.org 

CAS SciFinderⁿ is your one true source for authoritatively identifying a chemical substance and its related chemical structures, chemical names, regulatory information, and properties, including CAS Registry Numbers^®, reaction schemes, step-by-step experimental procedures, detailed conditions, and product yields. 

mso-fareast-font-family:DengXian;mso-fareast-theme-font:minor-fareast;
mso-ansi-language:EN-US;mso-fareast-language:ZH-CN;mso-bidi-language:AR-SA">

An archive collection of the SIAM (Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics) Journals.

SBRnet serves any individual or organization with an interest in the business of sports with "one-stop" access to multiple resources, including Industry-developed Market Research, Government Statistics, Facility Reports and News, International Market Publications, Customized Research, and Directories. Only SBRnet provides nationwide analysis of statistical trends in each major segment of the sports market and the extent to which they interrelate.

Abstracts of current research focused on social work, human services, and related areas, including social welfare, social policy, and community development.

This database provides access to social work and human services journals from 1965 to the present. Topics include addictions, therapy, child and family welfare, civil and legal rights, mental health, education, and human services.

Provides access to the latest international findings in theoretical and applied sociology, social science, and political science.

Letters, diaries, papers of Southern Americans from 18th through mid-20th century.

This database covers topics in sports sciences, sports medicine, physical fitness, kinesiology, physical therapy, exercise science, rehabilitation, nutrition, coaching, training, health education and more.

Springer ebooks can be read by multiple users at the same time and are digital rights management (DRM)-free for easy downloading and reading offline.

Includes more than 1,100 peer-reviewed journals in science, medicine, and technology.

Reveal Digital’s Student Activism collection is intended to serve as a scholarly bridge from the extensive history of student protest in the United States to the study of today’s vibrant, continually unfolding actions. Angus Johnston, writing in The Chronicle of Higher Education, states, “The activists of the ’60s and ’70s, confronting universities that were hostile to their values and ideals, launched a movement that remade American higher education in their own image — not completely, and perhaps not permanently, but in significant, lasting ways. Today’s activists may yet articulate — and enact — a similarly far-reaching agenda.”

Scope:
The completed collection will contain approximately 75,000 pages drawn from special collection libraries and archives around the country. Materials intended for inclusion are wide-ranging in nature: Circulars, leaflets, fliers, pamphlets, newsletters, campaign materials, protest literature, clippings, periodicals, bulletins, letters, press releases, ephemera; and meeting, demonstration, conference, and event documentation.

The collection will capture the voices of students across the great range of protest, political actions, and equal-rights advocacy from the 20th and early 21st century United States. The primary sources intended for inclusion will be broad-based across time, geography, and political viewpoint — from the conservative to the anarchist.

In the interest of sensitivity toward the privacy of activists on the streets and in organizing communities today, the collection does not depict contemporary protests.

Access to approximately 1500 ebooks published since 2016 by Taylor & Francis and Routledge. All titles can be read by multiple users at the same time, and are digital rights management (DRM)-free for downloading and offline reading.  Includes some Open Access titles.

Provides access to the complete digital edition of The Times (London). The entire newspaper is captured, with all articles, advertisements and illustrations/photos divided into categories to facilitate searching.

TRID is an integrated database that combines the records from TRB’s Transportation Research Information Services (TRIS) Database and the OECD’s Joint Transport Research Centre’s International Transport Research Documentation (ITRD) Database. TRID provides access to 1.4 million records of transportation research worldwide.

Early maps created in Congressional business are included in the U.S. Serial Set database, but most are to be found in this collection.

Business, legislation, debates and other activity of the from the beginning of the U.S. Congress on an extensive variety of topics including taxation, Native Americans, wars and elections. This digital collection is the equivalent of approximately 13,800

A variety of books on art, science, history, music, religion and fiction from academic publishers. 

The premier database for finding publication information on journals and other periodicals; includes 250,000 + academic journals, magazines, and other hard-to-locate serials.

Site provides specific U.S. export and import information on more than 18,000 commodities world wide.

Features the works of British women from the Victorian period (1830-1910), including anthologies, novels, political pamphlets, religious tracts, children’s books, and volumes of poetry and verse drama.

Complete access to the Wall Street Journal (WSJ) online, including media, investment information, interactive features and stories not included with the Library's other full-text access to WSJ.

Access Notes

Current CSUSM students, faculty and staff can activate your complimentary WSJ subscription by visiting https://wsj.com/csusm and following the steps to sign up for an account. 

You must use your CSUSM email address to sign up. You will set your own password for access to wsj.com and related apps and resources (wsj.com will not use single sign-on like other campus resources). 

If you are having problems with your WSJ password, you can reset your password. Resetting your WSJ account password will NOT change your CSUSM network / single sign-on password.

If you already have an existing personal WSJ account or subscription, you will have to call the WSJ customer service center and ask that they switch your existing personal account to the free CSUSM account.

Contains citation indexes for Science, Social Sciences, Arts & Humanities, and Book Citations from 2004 to present. Select "Web of Science Core Collection" to conduct cited reference search.

This is a comprehensive database for news, business, and law-related information has been designed for students. It brings together news databases arranged geographically and topically; newswires as well as business, trade, and professional journals and publications; and law-related resources, including both primary law and analysis.

Access to abstracts and full text from journals, reference works, databases, and books. Disciplines covered include the life sciences, chemistry, physics, mathematics, psychology, earth sciences, education, social sciences, humanities, business, and mathematics

Includes over 204,000 records drawn from a variety of essential women's studies databases.

Search for books and other material physically held in libraries worldwide.

A collection of nearly 3,000 19th Century American fiction books, available online in full-text.