OM 440 Revenue Management Getting Started
OM 440 Research
Revenue Management Start Here
Revenue Management a Path to Increased Profits (2nd ed 2015)
This e-book is fully downloadable. Excellent briefing on revenue management principles with examples and case studies of various industries.
You will first need to know some top level info on your industry profitability.
IBISWorld US industries -- overview and basic profitablity and revenues
BIZMINER -- Detailed industry financials and market reports, some at metro level.
FACTIVA -- Industry stats and in depth public company reports, news and analysi
HOOVERS In depth --General overview of top competitors
MERGENT -- In depth public company and financial analysis, customizable.
Case Studies -- Library subsciption databases will have case studies written as scholarly articles. Recommended starting with ABI Inform and using the recommended list on the Ops. Management Tab in this guide.
Business Plans -- Look at the Guide on new venture development plans
Operations Research and Management Science Handbook (2008) ed. A. Ravi Ravindran. CRC Press
T57.6 O0446 2008
Recommended for OM 305, OM 440
Detailed chapters on every aspect of OM, signed chapters include introduction to the topic, multiple models for specific business problem. Chapters on linear nonlinear and integer programming, network optimization, decision making and decision analysis, dynamic programming, stochastic processes, queueing theory, inventory control, complexity and large-scale networks, simulation, metaheuristics, robust optimization, pricing and yield management. Chapters on selected industries: Airlines, finance, production systems, supply chain management, water resources.
Operations Research Calculations Handbook (2001). Dennis Blumenfeld. CRC Press. T57.6 B57 2001
Recommended for OM 305
Theory and Practice of Revenue Management (2004). K.T. Talluri & G. J Van Ryzin. Kluwer. HD60.7.T35 2004
Recommended for OM 440
RM techniques in the first part of the book and 13 industry RM practices profiled in the part 2.
____________
This is only the start, please consult with the business librarian for much more indepth material.
Industry
Industry Profiles (Industry overview reports)
Industry Research
Industry Reports prepared by expert analysts in this premium content. Offer a broad description and outlook at the macro environment of an industry, key trends, broad customer profiles and market or investment analysis of the industry. Many databases offer the ability to search by NAICS code.
IBISWorld US Industry reports. Search by keyword OR NAIC code (uses 5 digits of 6 digit codes).
Industry Research in over 700 reports by NAIC for the US. industry analysis, external, internal and economic, supply chain. Some Global and International Reports
First Research (Mergent Intellect)
Industry Research and Interview starter questions for exec levels. Social Media feed updates on business and industry.
Mergent Online Go to the Report Search Tab to get to the industry reports.
Use for major industries only, global coverage. Especially useful for industries represented by publicly traded companies. Search by company or broad industry name.
ABI Inform / Complete (Global )
Use the BROWSE tab for publications on industry, commodities, and country reports.
- BMI Country Industry Reports
- BMI Global Oil Market Reports
- BMI Industry Insight Reports
- BMI Risk Reports
Business Source Premier (EbscoHost database)
Marketline reports with global coverage. Each report contains statistics on industry market value, forecast, and market segmentation, competition and leading companies. Look for Porter's Five Forces analysis. Each report is 24 pages long, caution to look at dates may be older.
PRINT SOURCE
S&P Capital IQ Industry Surveys HG4915 .S652 3rd Floor Reference [Print ONLY]
Excellent for in depth analysis industries representing large US corporations. Segments on Industry Trends, How an Industry Operates, How to Analyse a Company. Its in print but it is the single best industry introduction source in this library. Excellent source for more sources of information such as trade magazines, professional associations and regulators.
Industry Specific:
Hospitality --- BRASS Business Librarian recommendations for researching the hospitality industry.
Fashion: On the Front Lines when Currencies Shift
Local Industry Analysis
San Diego Economic Development Industry Reports (Website)
"San Diego Regional Economic Development Corporation (EDC) regularly releases and sponsors research that provides a baseline of industry data to encourage and support economic investment. EDC also conducts studies on key industries and identify actions needed to spur growth in the region." (Source: San Diego Regional EDC).
San Diego Association of Governments [SANDAG] (Website)
SANDAG serves as the forum for regional decision-making for the San Diego
region. Resources such as Demographics and other data and publications will
be of interest.
Market Research Reports
Passport Euromonitor Global Industry Reports Detailed reporting. GBM 425 and SE MARKETING PROJECTS
Euromonitor Industry reports, in depth analysis on trends in consumer products and services industries, include market analyst reports and statistical data. Country and consumer reseacher as well as economic, business and transport.
Financial Industry Analysis For those looking for more financial analysis.
Bizminer Detailed industry financial and industry market analysis. 9000 industries by sales. Find reports at the national, state, county, metro and zip code. Update 6/18: Now shows Z-scores for credit strength and financial viability.
Industry Snapshots by NAIC from the census
Statistical profiles of US Industries by NAIC.
Statistical Abstract of the United States (Proquest)
Excellent compilation of essential statistics to support other reports. The source is often government and other agencies.
Books on Industry in the library.
Hundreds of different industries are represented in the library catalog.
You will find whole books on the food industry, or service industries, craft beer, restaurants, etc.
Manufacturing Industries
Retail trade
Service Industries
Industry Profile United States (e-reports)
Company
Company
COMPANY INFORMATION
Business uses directories for industry analysis, competitor analysis, marketing, supplier, customers.
Company directories provide individual and competitor details for:
- Name
- Address and other contacts
- Key personnel
- Revenue and Sales
- Employee size
- NAIC / SIC numbers
Databases by Subject -- Business (this link opens in a separate window so you can acces each of these recommended databases).
Searching databases for private companies, non-profits, schools and other other organizations may require multiple trys in different sources.
ReferenceUSA US private and public businesses, some nonprofits includes sales and employee numbers. Executive contact info.
How to Find Franchises in ReferenceUSA GBM 425
For your Final GBM 425 Falla 2019 assignment find a franchise in ReferenceUSA use these filters to limit to select according to your assignment instructions
1. Advanced Search -- Keyword: Franchise
2. Headquarters --- Pick several states
3. Sales --- Over 1 Billion or figure adequate to expand oversees
RefUSA Learning Center ** Quick Training material, videos, and guides** How to search for businesses, competitors, suppliers, jobs and internships, general consumer research.
Step By Step Guide to RefUSA [Does not work waiting for software update.] Company & Competitor search *** Custom Guide to get to competitors. ***
How to guides for all things ReferenceUSA
Addition options for company searches
Factiva Public company profiles.
Choose the Companies tab across the top first to find Company profiles, competitors, and latest news.
CQ FD Disclosure Conference Calls: C-Level transcripts to analysts for Quarterly and Annual reports.
To access: Search name of company > Narrow on Left nav bar to Source: Disclosure Reports
Public and some larger companies, Short competitor list and executives.
Business Source Premier Search for Company SWOT analysis, large companies only.
Megent Online BUS 444
Excellent for public corporations worldwide, also limited info on private companies in US. Annual report in-depth financials, detailed history and abiltiy to make custom reports and analyse competitors. Financial analysis from annual report data and research firms
Access:
Company > Reports > Mergent Reports
Company > Competitors > Add all > Company Comparison Report
Company Detais > Highlights (Health Check)
Company Detais > Business segments (not required by the SEC but some reports available)
Company > Report Builder > Comparison Reports = against industry, or against Top 10, etc.
California Business Entitites Search for existing companies or file for new company name
Non-profit and charitable resource page.
Recommended: Charity Navigator, ERI Nonprofit Foundation Grant info. Foundation Center, Grant Search, GuideStar, IRS Master Tax File.
News articles on the web and library subscriptions. Use .gov .org
INDUSTRY DATA Best place to start your industry analysis is by reviewing the BUS 302 Industry Reports how to apply Porter's, SWOTT, or Griffin.
The U.S. Census and use NAIC Industry Code for latest Industry Statistics.
Census --> Business and Industry --> Data by Geography
Operations Management
Operations Management
Operations Management
Company lists in ReferenceUSA good for custom lists of private or public narrowed geographically
Competitor list Hoover's good for major corporations
- 1 Useful subject terms in the library catalog
- 2 Recommended Readings for introductions to the topic
- 3 Research Databases
- 4 Journals / Periodicals
- 5 Web sites
Useful terms in the library catalog
Browse these subjects, add [case studies]
Benchmarking Management and [case studies]
Contracting Out (outsourcing)
Industrial management -- Environmental aspects
Inventory Control
Logistics Business logistics
Management Science
Manufacturing industries -- Environmenal aspects
Materials Management
New Products
Operations Research
Production management
Production management -- Environmenal aspects
Project Management
Production scheduling
Quality Control
Statistical Decision
Systems Engineering
Recommended Readings for introductions to the topic
Safari e-Books
See multiple entries for aspects of operations management, supply chain, forecasting, and revenue management.
Operations Management. (2005). In N. S. Slack & M. Lewis, (Eds.), Blackwell Encyclopedia of Management.
HD30.15 B455 2005 vol. 10
Two to five page essays on OM includes definitions, processes, samples and charts.
Encyclopedia of Optimization. (2001) ed. C.A. Floudas and P.M. Pardalos.
QA402.5 .E45 2001 vol. 1--3. REFERENCE
Provides in-depth articles with formulas and analysis for optimization problems. Selected contents: Minimum Cost Flow Problem, Multicommodity Flow Problems, Inventory Management in Supply Chains
Encyclopedia of Operations Research and Management Science. (2001) ed. Saul I Gass and Carl M. Harris.
T57.6 .E53 2001 REFERENCE (earlier ed. in stacks) Recommended for OM 305
Good place to start. Signed articles with references to additional sources on all aspects of OR and MS. You will find short articles, with table, formulas, and graphs. Selected topics: Planning and design phases for automation, bidding models for auction designers, inventory modeling, manufacturing, queuing theory, retailing including analysis of movement of customers, supply chain management.
Global Cases in Benchmarking : Best Practices from Organizations Around the World. (1998) ed. Robert C. Camp.
HD62.15.G558 1998.
Divided by industry sectors--Manufacturing, Service, Nonprofit, Government and Education you will find many examples of benchmarking. The organization of each chapter discusses planning, processes often containing flowcharts and formulas used, recommendations, and lessons learned.
Handbook of Metrics for Research in Operations Management: Multi-item Measurement Scales and Objective Items (2008). by Aleda V.Roth, Roger G. Schroeder, Xiaowen Huang, M. Murat Kristal. Sage Pub.
Recommended for OM 305 (advanced)
HD30.215 .H356 2008 REFERENCE
The authors have collected multi-item measurement scales and single-item objective measures for all areas of operations management into one handbook for quick reference.
Handbook of Quantitative Supply Chain Analysis: Modeling in the E-Business Era (2004). David Simchi-Levi, S. David Wu, Zuo-Jun (Max) Shen. Kluwer. HD38.5 .H355 2004.
Operations Research and Management Science Handbook (2008) ed. A. Ravi Ravindran. CRC Press
T57.6 O0446 2008
Recommended for OM 305, OM 440
Detailed chapters on every aspect of OM, signed chapters include introduction to the topic, multiple models for specific business problem. Chapters on linear nonlinear and integer programming, network optimization, decision making and decision analysis, dynamic programming, stochastic processes, queueing theory, inventory control, complexity and large-scale networks, simulation, metaheuristics, robust optimization, pricing and yield management. Chapters on selected industries: Airlines, finance, production systems, supply chain management, water resources.
Operations Research Calculations Handbook (2001). Dennis Blumenfeld. CRC Press. T57.6 B57 2001
Recommended for OM 305
Theory and Practice of Revenue Management (2004). K.T. Talluri & G. J Van Ryzin. Kluwer. HD60.7.T35 2004
Recommended for OM 440
RM techniques in the first part of the book and 13 industry RM practices profiled in the part 2.
Dr. Aboolian's recommended titles in the OM 440 syllabus are excellent titles with specific RM tactics and industry examples.
Research Databases
ABI Inform Global (Proquest)
Good for case studies: View a sample search
Includes:Industrial Distribution, Management science (before 1999 only, latest years at HD28 .I453),Modern Materials Handling, Production & Inventory Management Journal
Business Expert Press ebook Collection
Introductory texts on any business topic. Fully downloaded for reading! Recommended for OM305
Wiley Online Library - Business Management Collection (Blackwell Synergy now in Wiley)
Decision Sciences (Decision Sciences Institute)
Journal of Supply Chain Management
Ebsco GreenFILE (interdisciplinary reports, books and scholarly articles.
Ebsco: This collection of scholarly, government and general-interest titles includes content on the environmental effects of individuals, corporations and local/national governments, and what can be done at each level to minimize these effects.
Factiva Example: Search Industry / E-commerce; Subject / Internet-Online Services. Includes:Electronic Commerce News
Science Direct Includes:
Journal of purchasing and supply management
Journal of operations management
Omega: international journal of management science
SIAM review: Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics review
Wiley InterScience Includes:
Journal of multi-criteria decision analysis,
Journal of organizational excellence,
Journal of product innovation management
Knowledge and process management
Journals / Periodicals
- Decision Sciences Latest years at HD30.23 D4
- Interfaces ABI Inform Global and HD28. I45
- Management science ABI Inform Global (latest year HD28 .I453)
- Omega: international journal of management science HD28 .O5
- Journal of Commerce (several databases contain this title: ABI Inform; Business Source Premier)
Web sites
ASQ (American Society for Quality) A professional organization dedicated to quality improvement in all sectors of the economy including education and government. Resources on process improvement, total quality management, and benchmarking. Quality Topics A great place to start a search for quality topics such as benchmarking, Six Sigma, Statistical Quality Control, and quality topics in various industries--health, service, education, food etc. These are bibliographies with recommendations for articles, books and websites and other databases.
Scienceofbetter.org / Informs.org
Best practices and basics of Operations Research, includes selected articles and case studies from Informs Journal.
Google for Business
Google for Business
Advanced Google features for business searching
Limit to domain names: site:.gov [search terms] site:.ca.gov .... site:.edu .. site:.org ....
Add site:(domain) to your search terms, for example:
site:.gov demographics AND Oceanside, CA
site:.gov serbia and culture and management
Limits to goverment entitites, works for all jurisdiction levels: National, state, county, city, water district, school district ect. military.
regulations.gov For current and proposed federal regulations
site:.org Associations AND Yoga
Limits to non profit organizations
site:.edu Market research AND "frozen yogurt"
Limits to education sites. USE WITH CAUTION as student papers may also be uploaded using the .edu domain, not to be confused with scholar.google.com
Limit to latest years: Open Search tools (Grey box on right) >> Then select AnyTime (drop down)
Search trends, shopping insights articles, and other marketing and advertising resources.
How Does Google Work?
https://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&v=BNHR6IQJGZs
APA Citing Your Work
APA Citations for Business
Common Business Citation Styles
Common Business Citations in APA Format and selected other links
How to Cite in Text:
Cite as (last name or company name, year, page number). Example: (Longboard Grotto, 2009, p.23)
Example:
She stated, "Students often had difficulty using APA style" (Jones, 1998, p. 199), but she did not offer an explanation as to why.
According to Jones (1998), "Students often had difficulty using APA style, especially when it was their first time" (p. 199).
Consult the Publications Manual of the American Psychological Association (APA) for detailed explanations and additional examples. Copies are available at the Cal State San Marcos Research Help Desk (BF76.7.P83 2009) or on Reserve.
Recommended Citation Generators
A note of caution about Citation Generators.... NOT ALL ARE ACCURATE! Like everything, you need to know the basics and use them with caution and expect to make corrections. EbscoHost databases and Proquest have built in citation generators for each article. Use Cite This, or email citation. Known bug: Proquest authors and dates may need reformatting.
KnightCite developed by Hekman Library Calvin College
DocsCite developed by Arizona State University to help cite government documents
Owl at Purdue APA Style. Highly recommended. Also note the sample manuscript with notations for APA instructions on formatting.
Articles:
Cite the article as you would any print article and add the electronic access information at the end.
DOI: To access electronic articles preference is given to supplying an Digital Object Identifier, a unique number for an article. Inclusion of the DOI, if available, facilitates retrieval
How to find a DOI (Digital Object Identifier)
Example: doi:10.1108/03090560710821161
* If no DOI end with the home page, do not paste the whole URL, of the database name, http://www.lexisnexis.com/hottopics/lnacademic
Articles and News
News article
Wilmot, S. (2019). Electric Cars Have a Profit Problem --- Battery-powered vehicles are better for Wall Street than Detroit manufacturers. Wall Street Journal, pp. Wall Street Journal, 2019-05-14.
Articles, Scholarly, peer review
Sabir, S., Rafique, A., & Abbas, K. (2019). Institutions and FDI: Evidence from developed and developing countries. Financial Innovation, 5(1), 1-20.
Books:
Chapter in a book:
O'Neil, J. M., & Egan, J. (1992). Men's and women's gender role journeys: A metaphor for healing, transition, and transformation. In B. R. Wainrib (Ed.), Gender issues across the life cycle (pp. 107-123). New York, NY: Springer.
Whole book:
McDonald, M. & Keegan, W. J. (1997). Marketing plans that work. Boston: Butterworth-Heinemann.
E-book, no DOI:
Stark, J. (2010). Building iPhone apps with html, css, and javascript [1st ed]. Retrieved from Safari Books.
Company
Template:
Author (date of publication). Title of article. Title of Journal, volume number, page number. Retrieved from http://homeurlonly.htm
Title of company (date). Publisher, database source. Retrieved from source name.
Examples: Entries in library databases:
ViaSat Inc. (n.d.). Retrieved from EbscoHost Business Source Premier.
Company website:
Qualcomm (2010). FY 2009 4th Quarter Earnings Release. Retrieved from the Qualcomm, Inc. website http://www.qualcomm.com/investor/index.html
Chapter or Section of a web document:
Cite the most specific webpage that you reference in your paper and include a link to the specific page.
Template:
Author, A. A., & Author, B. B. (Date of publication). Title of article. In Title of book or larger web document (chapter or section number).
Retrieved from http://www.someaddress.com/full/url/ (courtesy of Owl at Purdue)
Example:
Spain: Culture (2010). In GlobalEdge. Retrieved January 18, 2010 from http://GlobalEdge.msu.edu/countries/spain/culture
Industry Statistics:
Example:
U.S. Census Bureau. (2010). Musical instrument and supplies stores NAICS: 45114. Washington DC: Author.
Retrieved January 21, 2010 from the World Wide Web:
http://factfinder.census.gov/servlet/IQRTable?_bm=y&-ds_name=EC0700A1&-….
Data Set (user created):
For customized datasets derived from an electronic database.
Example:
SimplyAnalytics (2008). Give your data set a name in italics. Available from SimplyAnalytics
InfoGroup. (2010). Corporate Lodging San Diego Metro Area. Available from ReferenceUSA database.
Encyclopedia, Reference Source or Chapter in a book
See Reference list: other print sources. In Purdue Owl.
Encyclopedia, No author:
Physical Fitness Products. (2007). In Encyclopedia of American industries. (pp. 671-675). Millerton, NY: Grey House Publications.
Reference work, Author:
Basham, M. (2009). Restaurants. In Standard & Poor's industry surveys. (Vol. 1). New York: Standard &Poor's.
Reference work: Multiple Authors: (authors in order as they appear)
Edell, J. A., & Burke, M. C. (1998). Feelings towards ads. In Bearden, W. O. & Netemeyer, R. G. In Handbook of marketing scales (2nd ed., pp. 283-285). Thousand Oaks: Sage.
Legal Citation Formats
How to cite legal citations. Use the Cornell University Law School, Introduction to Basic Legal Citation.
Media--Video
To get the data for this YouTube clip you will need to extract speaker or author name, introductory slide, and other info.
Example:
Steuer, D. (2010). Section 2: Effects of economic downturn. 2010 county of San Diego economic roundtable. Retrieved January 21, 2010 from http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YA9mzYwbUc8
Personal Communication (interview)
APA rules states that you cite your interviews or emails in the text only since they are not retrievable. Your professor may also require you to list them in the Works Cited list.
Example: (J. Welch, personal communication, January 21, 2010)
Patricia Burns, e-mail message to author, December 15, 2008.
REV 10/13 by Carly Den Hartog CSUSM CoBA
Judy Opdahl
760-750-4307
KEL 3424