Professional analysis of case studies requires more than these recommended sources!  In addition to these recommended business news sources, use the library OneSearch on the Home Page of the library to look across all library material.  Expect to narrow and limit your results.

Top Premium Subscription Business News Sources           

 ABI Inform Complete (Proquest) 
 Excellent studies, reports, and trade and industry news. 

ABI Tips! 

• Change sort order to Newest Date first
• Narrow by Subject (more options)

Business Source Premier (EBSCO)
Good for trade news and the only place to find Harvard Business Review (HBR selected not all).

FACTIVA
Excellent for international and major business news.  (WSJ, NYT, Washington Post, San Diego Union-Tribune)

Factiva Tips!  

• Change Date from 3 months to 2 years
• ​Choose the NEWS PAGES on the black bar to get the latest 2 weeks WSJ, NYT, LA Times, Washington Post and others

Business News Publications

Newsbank:  America's News
Full text of major news sources including the Los Angeles Times and the San Diego Union-Tribune, and Press Enterprise

San Diego Union Tribune    Link here and print edition, see 3rd floor of the library (behind the research help desk).
San Diego Business Journal   Proquest ABI Inform and print edition, see 3rd floor of the library (behind the research help desk).
Press Enterprise Riverside County Newsbank

Bloomberg BusinessWeek   Full text through Business Sources Premier

Bloomberg Tip!  Search within this publication    top right

The Economist  (online) Full text link.  [via Proquest ABI Inform]  Free Economist gives only limited content

Financial Times (London) ABI Inform (Proquest)  Last month not available. 

Harvard Business Review  Ebsco - Business Source Premier -- Full text of Harvard business review.

HBR Tips!

• Some full text not available electronically.  See paper edition  HF5001.H3 (4th floor periodicals)
• Case studies are not available in this subscription

Trade and  Professional Associations  -- Industry Trending News

Look to trade association pages on the free web.  Many industry and news reports will identify them.  Some information is available free, but most are only available to members.  Get around this by searching the association name for news reports in the above databases.  Examples of trade and professional associations are the National Restaurant Association; American Library Association.

Find associations in the industry reports recommended here, such as First Research.  Search on the web using .org   Find references to associations in news article

IMPORT/EXPORT

Use this guide to get practical information on import, export, products, suppliers, products, consumers, industries and tax and tariff info.

Export.gov for education on how to export

San Diego International Trade Resources.
Good instructions and video clips on how to export and set up a  business.

Export.gov short videos on every aspect of exporting.

Part A:  Export Compliance and Regulations including Taxes and Tariffs, what's a freight forwarder, pro forma invoice, foreign trade zones
Part B:  Reporting Electronic Export Info, how to classify your commodity.
Part C: Using Trade Data for Export Planning and Strategy
Parct D:  Trade Agreements

Market Research, Products, Consumers etc

Euromonitor Passport CSUSM only GBM 425  
Comparative statistics on consumer product and services in major countries.  Essays on market potential in countries.

Mergent Online  provides information on industries in large geographic areas.  Select Industry Analysis with industry & country.

International Trade Data by Import / Export 

United States   International Trade Administration
Industry, Country, State, Port reports.  Top level data on imports and exports.  Did you know San Diego ranks 20th in port exports?

International Trade AdministrationTradeStats Express

UN Commodity Trade Statistics Database (UN Comtrade)
Provides export/import data on commodities between two countries. Search by commodity name or harmonized codes.

USA TradeOnline.  GBM 425 Follow instructions on the Practice Sheet for the University Library Access
Detailed stats!   Import / Export commodity data between US and other countries. Port level data!   Search by commodity, commodity ranking, and times series, countries and trade groups.

Getting Stated Guide USA TradeOnline

Video Clip on access Import / Export Data in USA Trade Online, 

Video Clips on State Export data
 

U.S. Department of State
The Business Center web site has resources to help U.S. business in foreign countries. The Countries and Regions web site has country background reports. Embassy listings for each country include resources on doing business in that country including Country Commercial Guides.

U. S. International Trade Administration
News, statistics, Export Assistance.

Manifest Journals
Contains US Import Data analysis. Free registration required.

Doing Business ...   Import / Export Guidance, Tax, Tariff and 

BuyUSA.gov  GBM 425
Guidance for import and export by country.

Export.gov  GBM 425
International trade assistance and links to federal agencies with exporting resources
U.S. Customs and Border Protection. Trade   Import and Export information.

EXPORT SOURCES

Export Inport Bank of the United States
Export credit agency and financing.

Trade regulations, country specific trade issues, industry sectors
www.tradeport.org
www.ita.doc.gov

U.S. Chamber of Commerce (international business category)

Help with Export Barriers
Office of the United States Trade Representative 
www.ustr.gov

US. State Dept
www.state.gov

US Export Controls
www.export.gov/exportcontrols.html

UK and Ireland (firm information)

USA Trade Online  (Free trial registration)

For Europe
www.europages.net

For Latin America
www.mercantil.com

California International Trade Programs  some useful export assistance programs.

Corporate Information
Interactive web forms guide you in researching a company, a country, and industry, and currency rates.

Alibaba World wide access to wholesale product sellers and buyers. Free registration required.

Kompass Worldwide B to B supplier network
International directory of import/export companies with short company descriptions, contact information, and products and services. Some with web links to company sites.

Directory of United States Importers. REF HF3012 .D54 
Published by Commonwealth Business Media and PIERS. The directory is arranged by company name, product (name and SIC), state, trade commissions, embassy and consulate, foreign trade zones, ports, and financial services.

Directory of United States Exporters. REF HF 3011 .D63 
Published by Commonwealth Business Media and PIERS. The directory is arranged by company name, product (name and SIC), state, trade commissions, embassy and consulate, foreign trade zones, ports, and financial services.

Cost to Export (US$ per container)  World Bank  Comparative fees associated with exporting or importing a container

Port of Entry--San Diego
Port of San Diego, including Airport/Seaport, and Palomar Airport.
List of brokers with contact, and service hours
Forms for import export operations

Useful sites

San Diego World Trade Center
The SDWTC is an international business service organization licensed by the World Trade Center Association in New York. Members and clients of the SDWTC are primarily small, medium sized businesses or organizations committed to world trade.

APA Citation Style Guide (General)

    Has links to guides and citation generators.

Sources, Citations and Style. Watch this APA Citation Style Video (OWL Purdue. 2015) BUS 495 

____________________________________________________________________________

Reference the APA handout created by the writing center.  This is a single-page handout. It is intended to be printed two-sided and tri-folded.

apa_trifold_outside_6.18.19.pdf	apa_trifold_inside_6.18.19.pdf

• Need help, visit the writing center! 

____________________________________________________________________________

Common Business Citation Styles in APA Format

How to Cite in Text:

Cite as (last name or company name, year, page number). Example: (Longboard Grotto, 2009, p.23)

Example: 

She stated, "Students often had difficulty using APA style" (Jones, 1998, p. 199), but she did not offer an explanation as to why.

According to Jones (1998), "Students often had difficulty using APA style, especially when it was their first time" (p. 199).

Consult the Publications Manual of the American Psychological Association (APA) for detailed explanations and additional examples. Copies are available at the Cal State San Marcos Research Help Desk (BF76.7.P83 2009) or on Reserve.

Recommended Citation Generators:

A note of caution about Citation Generators.... NOT ALL ARE ACCURATE! Like everything, you need to know the basics and use them with caution and expect to make corrections. EbscoHost databases and Proquest have built in citation generators for each article. Use Cite This, or email citation. Known bug: Proquest authors and dates may need reformatting.

KnightCite       Hekman Library Calvin College

DocsCite          Arizona State University to help cite government documents

Owl at Purdue APA Style.     Highly recommended. Also note the sample manuscript with notations for APA instructions on formatting.

 

DOI Digital Object Identifiers

Cite the article as you would any print article and add the electronic access information at the end.

DOI: To access electronic articles preference is given to supplying an Digital Object Identifier, a unique number for an article. Inclusion of the DOI, if available, facilitates retrieval

Example: doi:10.1108/03090560710821161

* If no DOI end with the home page, do not paste the whole URL of the database name.

Articles, News or Trade:

News article with DOI: 

Brownlie, D. (2007). Toward effective poster presentations: An annotated bibliography. European Journal of Marketing, 41, 1245-1283. doi:10.1108/03090560710821161

News article, no DOI, in Factiva 

Kenneth, I. A. (2000). A Buddhist response to the nature of human rights. Retrieved from Factiva.

CQ FD Disclosure (2017). Event Brief of Q3 2017 McCormick & Company Inc Earnings Call - Final. Retrieved from Factiva. 

Newspaper: San Diego Union Tribune

Econometer: $15 an hour for fast food jobs? Should the minimum wage be nearly doubled to $15 per hour for fast-food workers? (2013, September 8). U-T San Diego (CA) (First Edition ed.), C-2. Retrieved September 13, 2013, from NewsBank on-line database (Access World News)

Articles, Scholarly:

Example: 

Klimoski, R., & Palmer, S. (1993). The ADA and the hiring process in organizations. Consulting Psychology Journal: Practice and Research, 45(2), 10-36. doi: 10.1037/1061-4087.45.2.1)

Books:

Examples: 

Chapter in a book: 

O'Neil, J. M., & Egan, J. (1992). Men's and women's gender role journeys: A metaphor for healing, transition, and transformation. In B. R. Wainrib (Ed.), Gender issues across the life cycle (pp. 107-123). New York, NY: Springer.

Whole book: 

McDonald, M. & Keegan, W. J. (1997). Marketing plans that work. Boston: Butterworth-Heinemann.

E-book, no DOI: 

Stark, J. (2010). Building iPhone apps with html, css, and javascript [1st ed]. Retrieved from http://proquest.safaribooksonline.com/9781449380236

Chapter or Section of a web document:

Cite the most specific webpage that you reference in your paper and include a link to the specific page.

Author, A. A., & Author, B. B. (Date of publication). Title of article. In Title of book or larger web document (chapter or section number).

Example: 

Spain: Culture (2010). In GlobalEdge. Retrieved January 18, 2010 from https://GlobalEdge.msu.edu/countries/spain/culture

Company Information TEMPLATE 

Author (date of publication). Title of article. Title of Journal, volume number, page number. Retrieved from http://nnnnnnn.htm 

Title of company (date). Publisher, database source. Retrieved from source name.

Examples: Entries in library databases:

Hoover’s Inc. (2010, February 16). Harley Davidson, Incorporated: In-depth record. Retrieved from ABI Inform.

Company website: 

Qualcomm (2010). FY 2009 4th Quarter Earnings Release. Retrieved from the Qualcomm, Inc. website https://www.qualcomm.com

Industry Reports

Example:

Cohen, A. (2017). Department stores in the U.S report 45211. IBISWorld Industry. Retrieved from IBISWorld database

First Research (2017). Clothing Stores.  Retrieved from Mergent First Research. 

Industry Statistics:

Example: 

U.S. Census Bureau. (2010). Musical instrument and supplies stores NAICS: 45114. Washington DC: Author.

Retrieved August 22, 2016 from the World Wide Web:https://factfinder.census.gov/faces/nav/jsf/pages/index.xhtml

Data Set (user created): For customized datasets derived from an electronic database.

REFERENCEUSA or data generated from an analytics site or GIS

Example: 

InfoGroup. (2010). Corporate Lodging San Diego Metro Area. Available from ReferenceUSA database.

ESRI. San Diego County Market Potential. 2016. www.communityanalystonline.com. August 25, 2017. 

SimplyAnalytics user created data set / map:

SimplyAnalytics (2017). EASI/MRI Consumer Expenditure Data 2016. Retrieved February 17th, 2017, from SimplyAnalytics database.

Encyclopedia, Reference Source or Chapter in a book

See Reference list: other print sources. In Purdue Owl.

Encyclopedia, No author: 

Physical Fitness Products. (2007). In Encyclopedia of American industries. (pp. 671-675). Millerton, NY: Grey House Publications.

Reference work, Author:

Basham, M. (2009). Restaurants. In Standard & Poor's industry surveys. (Vol. 1). New York: Standard &Poor's.

Reference work: Multiple Authors: (authors in order as they appear)

Edell, J. A., & Burke, M. C. (1998). Feelings towards ads. In Bearden, W. O. & Netemeyer, R. G. In Handbook of marketing scales (2nd ed., pp. 283-285). Thousand Oaks: Sage.

Legal Citation Formats

See Westlaw or use the Uniform System of Case Citation (Blue Book).

Media--Video

To get the data for this YouTube clip you will need to extract speaker or author name, introductory slide, and other info.

Example: 

CSUSM (2015). Forward Together: The Campaign for California State University San Marcos. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g7W1MXQUPFE

Personal Communication  (interview, email, phone call)

APA rules states that you cite your interviews or emails in the text only since they are not retrievable. Include person's name, type of communication, date.    Check with your professor who may also require you to list them in the Works Cited list.

In Text Example:

...  (J. Welch, personal communication, January 21, 2010)

.... Patricia Burns, e-mail message to author, December 15, 2008.

REV 10/13 by Carly Den Hartog CSUSM CoBA

10/17 afiegen