Sign-in for course reserves, access to databases, & recommendations

Research Databases by Title: W

Database Full Text Coverage Scholarly
Wall Street Journal (Historical Collection)

Archival issues and articles from 1889 to 1993. Issues published during the past twenty-one years are not available in this database. Check ProQuest or Factiva databases for the material not held in this collection.

Report Problems
Database has full-text
1889 to 1993 None
Wiley Online Library

Access to abstracts and full text from journals, reference works, databases, and books. Disciplines covered include the life sciences, chemistry, physics, mathematics, psychology, earth sciences, education, social sciences, humanities, business, and mathematics

Report Problems
Database has some full-text
1996 to current Most
Women's Studies International

Includes over 204,000 records drawn from a variety of essential women's studies databases.

Report Problems
Database links to full-text via Get-It
1972 to current Most
WorldAlmanac

Funk & Wagnalls New Encyclopedia and four almanacs.

Report Problems
Database has full-text
1998 to current All
WorldCat

Search for books and other material physically held in libraries worldwide.

Report Problems
Database links to full-text via Get-It
1100 to current Most
WorldCat Dissertations

Search all dissertations and theses reported by participating libraries from around the world.

Report Problems
Database links to full-text via Get-It
1800 to current All
Wright American Fiction

A collection of nearly 3,000 19th Century American fiction books, available online in full-text.

Report Problems
Database has full-text
1851 to 1875 Most




Live Chat